Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla de Mona Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mona Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mona Island, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Mona Passage, off west coast of Puerto Rico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Puerto Rico Department of Natural Resources

Telephone: 787-724-3724

Notes:
Mona Island is an important habitat for many rare birds and other animals, such as the endangered Mona iguana. Ocean depths between Mona Island and Puerto Rico reach over 3,000 feet. This lighthouse was reported to be in poor condition in early 2001. According to historical accounts, it was designed by Alexandre Gustave Eiffel, designer of the Eiffel Tower. Former Coast Guard keeper Todd Bliven writes: " It was the best duty I had in the Guard. I want to go back and camp, and scuba, relive some of my best times. The Island was mined three time for bat droppings to make gunpowder. The east end of the Island is filled with caves. It was said the Germans had a sub base in the underwater caves."

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 323

Description of Tower: Black, square, pyramidal, cast iron skeletal tower.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
One-story wood and steel keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Deactivated: 1976

Date Automated: 1973

Current Use: Part of nature preserve.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
For information on reaching Mona Island from Puerto Rico, call Encantos Ecotours at (800) 272-7241. The lighthouse is accessible via trails from camping areas.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (?), Todd Bliven (U.S. Coast Guard, 1970)

Nearby Lodging: Camping is allowed on three beaches on Mona Island. You can apply for a camping permit from the Puerto Rico Department of Natural Resources -- (787) 724-3724.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History