Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bailey's Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Bailey's Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bailey's Harbor, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Door Peninsula, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Wayne Sapulski

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse still has its rare, orignal birdcage-style lantern. It was only in service a short time before it was replaced by the Bailey's Harbor Range Lights. The old birdcage-style lantern is in poor condition as of August 2001.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1851

Date Deactivated: 1869

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From Highway 57 North, take Ridges Road and follow to the end. The lighthouse is just offshore on an island.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: David Ward (1853-1854), Michael Green (1854-1855), Newton Bacon (1855-1862), William Mitchell (1862-1863), William Darling (1863-1869)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History